Survey update shows widespread hardship for local businesses

UHERO BLOGS ARE CIRCULATED TO STIMULATE DISCUSSION AND CRITICAL COMMENT. THE VIEWS EXPRESSED ARE THOSE OF THE INDIVIDUAL AUTHORS. WHILE BLOGS BENEFIT FROM ACTIVE UHERO DISCUSSION, THEY HAVE NOT UNDERGONE FORMAL ACADEMIC PEER REVIEW.

By Philip Garboden and Isabelle Picciotto

Additional results for woman owned businesses: https://uhero.hawaii.edu/survey-results-for-woman-owned-businesses/

Three months ago, UHERO released findings from its initial survey of businesses in Hawaii. Now that the shelter-in-place order has been lifted and the kamaʻāina economy is open (at least for the moment), it seemed appropriate to consider what may have changed.

Thanks to our partnership with the Chamber of Commerce Hawaii, Kauai Chamber of Commerce, Kona-Kohala Chamber of Commerce, Hawaii Island Chamber of Commerce, Maui Chamber of Commerce, Japanese Chamber of Commerce Honolulu, Hawaii Farm Bureau, Hawaii Restaurant Association, and Retail Merchants of Hawaii we collected 464 responses from business owners across the state in late July 2020.

The topline findings are troubling. With the exception of jobs in information technology and other services, no industry category saw a meaningful increase from the devastating April 2020 job numbers. Most industries plateaued or continued to shed jobs including double-digit declines in education services, arts and entertainment, and manufacturing. More positively, the opening of the kamaʻāina economy seems to have halted the decline in food services, retail, and real estate, although there is no sign yet of significant recovery.

Consistent with previous work, the strong reliance of neighbor islands on tourism means that they remain more economically depressed than businesses on Oahu. Maui County in particular is the most adversely effected. Many businesses appear to be hanging on, but just barely. All but a quarter of businesses have needed to make staff cuts and other reductions, and roughly a third anticipate deeper cuts in the months to come. Depending on when the pandemic is brought under control and when the tourist economy can safely re-open, our data suggest that between 6% and 15% of businesses may need to close permanently.

Methods

Data were collected through a partnership with the business groups listed above who solicited participation through their membership lists. To correct for differences in industry response rates, we have reweighted responses at both the firm and the employment levels so that totals in our survey match those for each business sector as reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The margin of error for any subsample statistic can be quite large. This is particularly true for the estimates for Maui and Kauai Counties, where we had fewer responses. We caution, as always, about over-interpretation of differences. Any category representing fewer than five businesses has been redacted to preserve confidentiality.

While we can correct for bias in industry response rates, we cannot make adjustments for other unknowns. While our partners cover a vast range of business on Oahu, their memberships are certainly select in some ways. Many of the largest private employers would not be expected to complete an online survey, and thus our data does not include information on hospital systems, major transportation companies, and so forth. Based on our analysis, our sample also underrepresents the smallest businesses, likely sole proprietorships, who may not be connected to any formal business organization.

Finally, it is likely that business who are most frustrated by the State’s response may be more motivated to complete a survey, meaning that our sample may be pessimistically biased. Because the impact of the COVID downturn is disproportionate across industries, our reweighting corrects this to some degree, but not entirely. On the other hand, business that have already closed permanently may be underrepresented in our results.

Findings

Sharp Declines in Jobs in April, Few Permanent Gains Since

Overall, our data shows that businesses had reduced their staff by 28% of full-time jobs and 35% of part-time jobs between January and April 2020. Since then, there have been only slight recovery in each category (2% and 6%, respectively).

When the full-time jobs are disaggregated by salary a more complex pattern appears. Early on the pandemic, the lowest paying full-time jobs (those paying less than $30,000 annually) were more protected than those of middle-income workers earning between $30,000 and $100,000 per year. However, since that time, nearly all of the job losses have been among the lowest salary jobs, which dropped an additional 16% between April and July.

This pattern holds in each county (except Maui), but declines since April are larger on the neighbor islands than on Oahu. The data for Maui show dramatic losses in both the January to April and April to July periods in all salary categories. The severity of the reported drop in Maui County is likely partially explained by a particularly small and select sample in that County, but it nevertheless aligns with other data suggesting Maui to be the hardest hit county economically.

As results from our previous survey showed, industries with the highest percent of revenue from tourists have suffered the direst consequences of the COVID pandemic. These include accommodations (96% tourism revenue), arts and entertainment (83% tourism), food services (47% tourism), and retail trade (54%). Small businesses in each of these industries suffered job losses of more than 40% between January and April 2020. Since that time, most of these industry sectors have plateaued. The exception appears to be arts and entertainment, which lost 50% of the remaining jobs since April (reducing the sector’s employment numbers to roughly 25% of their January level). Manufacturing and educational services, while not strongly hit by the COVID pandemic, both declined by more than 10% since April, suggesting that the impact on those sectors occurred with a greater lag. [1]

Revenue Remains Down for Most Businesses, Particularly in Maui and Kauai Counties

Despite the reopening of the kamaʻāina economy, business revenue remains significantly depressed. Only a quarter of businesses statewide reported no change in monthly revenue since January (with a trivial number, 2%, reporting an increase). Nearly 20% of businesses in the sample reported having no revenue at all and another 20% reported earning less than half their baseline monthly revenue in July. These numbers are slightly improved since our previous survey (when over 30% of businesses reported no revenue), but again suggest only a modest stabilizing effect in the kamaʻāina economy. This finding is consistent with other data on small business revenue.

As expected, counties with a larger proportion of businesses catering to kamaʻāina patrons showed less severe revenue losses. The revenue numbers are far worse on Kauai and Maui than in Honolulu and Hawaii counties, again with Maui sitting as an outlier. Businesses reporting no loss of revenue are highly concentrated on Oahu. Despite these revenue losses, most business remain open, with only 13% reporting that they have completely shut down. (This number is similar in each county except for Maui, where a third of respondents reported being shut down.) For those that are open, the vast majority have made adjustments, mostly for social distancing, although about 10% have switched to an alternative delivery mode.

PPP Loans Had Deep Penetration, Preserving Many Jobs

Over 70% of the businesses responding to the survey had received a PPP Loan, with little variation between Counties. Kauai has the fewest at 65% and Hawaii had the most at 77%.

In terms of jobs, the loans helped retain or rehire 60,000 part-time and 165,000 full-time employees. These numbers are not meant, of course, to replace any official statistics, but the figures in the survey fall in the ballpark of estimates made from other data sources. The number of employees rehired or retained is largely reflective of the size of each county.

Business Outlook is Pessimistic, Particularly in Light of the Quarantine Extension

With the exception of Maui, 40-50% of businesses who responded to the survey reported that their business is already open at full hours and staffing. The majority of the remainder, about a third of all businesses, reported that they will continually ramp up as tourism reopens. Maui again remains the outlier, with nearly half of all businesses reporting that they will need to ramp up slowly as tourism returns.

In terms of outlook, as noted above only 10-15% of businesses reported that their enterprise was not impacted in any way by the crisis. If tourism had opened on August one, 46% of businesses stated that no additional cuts would be needed, dropping to 30% if the quarantine remains in place until October 1st. The number of businesses statewide who reported that they would not survive the crisis rose from 6% to 17%, consistent with the increasingly necessary step of maintaining the quarantine through the end of September.

Conclusion

Several general conclusions can be drawn from this data. As we already knew, the initial shutdown was devastating to small and midsized businesses. Fortunately, many firms were able to stabilize due to the opening of the kamaʻāina economy, the availability of PPP loans, and myriad other small supports from government, philanthropy, and individuals.

Given the trajectory of the pandemic over the last few weeks, it is becoming increasingly evident that the State will delay the end of quarantine and may even temporary shut down aspects of the kamaʻāina economy. Both of these moves will hurt businesses, but so too would a public health catastrophe, making any apparent contradiction between public and economic health largely spurious.

What this data shows are the significant economic consequence of an epidemiological necessity that must be addressed. Despite current partisan bickering, it is likely that Federal Government may act to some degree, but it is impossible to predict what exactly that will look like. In the meantime, these survey results suggest that it is critical for the State to protect workers and support businesses until a robust and evidence-informed reopening plan can be implemented.

Business Outlook
Assuming no new stimulus funding
Percent (if tourism reopens Aug. 1st)Percent (if tourism reopens Oct. 1st)
State of Hawaii
I anticipate more staff cuts and other reductions.28.86%34.57%
I do not believe my business will survive.5.95%16.84%
I have already made the reductions necessary to survive.46.13%30.60%
My business is not impacted by the crisis in a negative way.17.03%15.12%
Honolulu
I anticipate more staff cuts and other reductions.35.51%40.17%
I do not believe my business will survive.4.31%14.96%
I have already made the reductions necessary to survive.43.77%30.32%
My business is not impacted by the crisis in a negative way.14.30%12.57%
Hawaii
I anticipate more staff cuts and other reductions.19.29%29.10%
I do not believe my business will survive.4.72%16.28%
I have already made the reductions necessary to survive.49.02%28.51%
My business is not impacted by the crisis in a negative way.13.34%13.34%
Maui
I anticipate more staff cuts and other reductions.38.65%41.17%
I do not believe my business will survive.8.72%24.32%
I have already made the reductions necessary to survive.35.23%18.56%
My business is not impacted by the crisis in a negative way.17.41%15.95%
Kauai
I anticipate more staff cuts and other reductions.20.68%31.01%
I do not believe my business will survive.5.22%12.59%
I have already made the reductions necessary to survive.60.96%40.47%
My business is not impacted by the crisis in a negative way.13.14%11.87%

Change in Employment by Sector
Percent of Revenue from Tourism% Change Jan to April% Change April to July
Accommodation95.73%-88.49%-3.65%
Administrative and support and waste management and remediation services
Arts, entertainment, and recreation83.15%-56.12%-53.61%
Construction26.00%-8.02%-2.38%
Educational services13.25%-15.62%-12.35%
Finance and insurance15.00%0.66%1.97%
Food services46.48%-43.37%5.32%
Health care and social assistance6.50%0.00%-0.29%
Industries not classified64.88%-48.63%-37.28%
Information15.00%-44.21%20.75%
Management of companies and enterprises15.83%-17.16%-0.71%
Manufacturing41.00%-7.14%-13.23%
Other services (except public administration)43.34%-28.81%11.08%
Professional, scientific, and technical services29.58%-19.98%1.07%
Real estate and rental and leasing49.27%-70.71%-2.66%
Retail trade53.91%-45.45%-5.06%
Transportation and utilities24.45%-12.44%-5.29%
Wholesale trade53.92%5.41%0.85%

Change in Monthly Revenue January to July
Percent
State of Hawaii
Down < 10%6.21%
Down 10-30%14.55%
Down 30-50%11.90%
Down 50-70%11.71%
Down 70-90%8.89%
Down 90-100% (essentially no revenue coming in)18.78%
Increase in revenue.2.06%
No change in revenue.24.84%
Honolulu
Down < 10%3.77%
Down 10-30%16.87%
Down 30-50%10.19%
Down 50-70%10.51%
Down 70-90%6.54%
Down 90-100% (essentially no revenue coming in)12.03%
Increase in revenue.7.71%
No change in revenue.31.16%
Hawaii
Down < 10%16.74%
Down 10-30%21.77%
Down 30-50%20.47%
Down 50-70%7.14%
Down 70-90%8.52%
Down 90-100% (essentially no revenue coming in)11.34%
Increase in revenue.2.08%
No change in revenue.11.38%
Maui
Down < 10%5.80%
Down 10-30%1.58%
Down 30-50%15.64%
Down 50-70%5.93%
Down 70-90%6.07%
Down 90-100% (essentially no revenue coming in)62.02%
Increase in revenue.2.41%
No change in revenue.0.54%
Kauai
Down < 10%7.19%
Down 10-30%24.61%
Down 30-50%6.11%
Down 50-70%24.14%
Down 70-90%13.32%
Down 90-100% (essentially no revenue coming in)23.71%
No change in revenue.0.91%

Current State of Business
Percent
State of Hawaii
My business has remained open, but with adjustments made for social distancing65.52%
My business has switched to another service delivery mode (curb-side pickup, online retail, zoom, etc.)11.41%
My business is completely shut down13.48%
My business required no adjustments8.61%
Honolulu
My business has remained open, but with adjustments made for social distancing68.53%
My business has switched to another service delivery mode (curb-side pickup, online retail, zoom, etc.)14.34%
My business is completely shut down10.11%
My business required no adjustments7.02%
Hawaii
My business has remained open, but with adjustments made for social distancing70.17%
My business has switched to another service delivery mode (curb-side pickup, online retail, zoom, etc.)9.52%
My business is completely shut down10.25%
My business required no adjustments10.06%
Maui
My business has remained open, but with adjustments made for social distancing44.22%
My business has switched to another service delivery mode (curb-side pickup, online retail, zoom, etc.)0.78%
My business is completely shut down35.51%
My business required no adjustments19.49%
Kauai
My business has remained open, but with adjustments made for social distancing69.36%
My business has switched to another service delivery mode (curb-side pickup, online retail, zoom, etc.)6.63%
My business is completely shut down12.81%
My business required no adjustments11.20%

Other Sources of Emergency Funding
Sources of funding with fewer than 5 respondents are excluded
Other Type of FundingCount
State of Hawaii
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan)2,948
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan), Personal funds1,851
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan), Personal funds, County loan or grant905
County loan or grant835
EIDL879
None17,072
Personal funds5,903
Personal funds, County loan or grant1,453
Personal funds, Sale of business assets733
Honolulu
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan)1,736
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan), Personal funds1,315
None9,905
Personal funds3,261
Personal funds, County loan or grant1,406
Hawaii
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan)415
None1,925
Personal funds461
Maui
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan), Personal funds786
None1,952
Personal funds364
Kauai
Bank loan (e.g. business line of credit, payroll loan)260
None824
Personal funds354

Percentage of Jobs Lost by Job Type and Salary Range
Percent Change in Category, Jan to April 2020Percent Change in Category, April to July 2020
Honolulu
Full-time-25.44%-0.22%
Part-time-22.99%-11.06%
Honolulu – Full-time Salary Range
<$30k Salary-9.09%-5.77%
$30k – $50k-28.02%0.74%
$50k – $100k-26.01%-0.81%
$100k – $200k-8.30%-2.95%
Hawaii
Full-time-25.87%-0.44%
Part-time-46.33%23.54%
Hawaii – Full-time Salary Range
<$30k Salary8.18%-9.41%
$30k – $50k-33.91%5.36%
$50k – $100k-30.17%-1.08%
$100k – $200k-8.89%-2.93%
Maui
Full-time-40.75%-31.71%
Part-time-48.53%-29.83%
Maui – Full-time Salary Range
<$30k Salary-39.39%-20.42%
$30k – $50k-45.70%-43.24%
$50k – $100k-48.72%-23.44%
$100k – $200k-45.85%-40.83%
Kauai
Full-time-36.72%-3.37%
Part-time-67.89%-15.80%
Kauai – Full-time Salary Range
<$30k Salary-59.15%11.18%
$30k – $50k-43.31%2.40%
$50k – $100k-21.15%-13.94%
$100k – $200k-6.16%-2.93%

Percent Change in Category, Jan to April 2020Percent Change in Category, April to July 2020
Full-time-27.58%-1.56%
Part-time-35.05%-5.58%
Full-time Salary Range
<$30k Salary-17.62%-16.04%
$30k – $50k-30.53%-0.56%
$50k – $100k-27.56%-5.00%
$100k – $200k-9.34%-2.53%

Plan When Shutdown is Lifted
With trans-Pacific tourism opening in August
Percent
State of Hawaii
I am already at full hours and staffing44.45%
I will open, but with a reduced staff as tourism ramps up34.59%
I will remain closed indefinitely2.18%
I will remain closed while tourism ramps up6.15%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing immediately2.84%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing in early August6.77%
Honolulu
I am already at full hours and staffing49.15%
I will open, but with a reduced staff as tourism ramps up33.76%
I will remain closed indefinitely0.96%
I will remain closed while tourism ramps up4.76%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing immediately3.60%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing in early August5.50%
Hawaii
I am already at full hours and staffing39.70%
I will open, but with a reduced staff as tourism ramps up33.83%
I will remain closed indefinitely1.44%
I will remain closed while tourism ramps up4.05%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing immediately0.88%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing in early August17.90%
Maui
I am already at full hours and staffing15.21%
I will open, but with a reduced staff as tourism ramps up53.02%
I will remain closed indefinitely7.68%
I will remain closed while tourism ramps up7.61%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing immediately4.69%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing in early August3.17%
Kauai
I am already at full hours and staffing37.90%
I will open, but with a reduced staff as tourism ramps up37.33%
I will remain closed indefinitely0.00%
I will remain closed while tourism ramps up11.96%
I will return to normal business hours and staffing in early August11.27%

Number of Jobs that were retained or rehired
Because of PPP loan
Jobs RehiredJobs Retained
State of Hawaii
19,44040,561Part-time
37,432128,320Full-time
Honolulu
16,39032,690Part-time
26,03491,592Full-time
Hawaii
2,1098,638Part-time
8,21114,472Full-time
Maui
1,2054,013Part-time
7,3505,418Full-time
Kauai
2,0652,012Part-time
7463,521Full-time

Number of Businesses that Received a PPP (Payroll Protection Program) Loan
CountyReceived PPP Loan% Received PPP Loan
State of Hawaii30,53770.50%
Honolulu19,05471.78%
Hawaii3,78376.85%
Maui3,19965.81%
Kauai1,44465.28%

[1] Note that due to the nature of the businesses in our sample, these data are not always consistent with the data reported by the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) over the same periods. For example, according to the BLS, retail trade jobs statewide only declined by 13% between January and April, and total non-farm employment fell by only 110,000 between over the same period.

Facebook
Twitter

4 thoughts on “Survey update shows widespread hardship for local businesses”

  1. Aloha! I am a student and I am currently working on a research project on how COVID-19 has affected local businesses in Hawaii. I was wondering if you have a list of the local businesses that answered this survey? I would like interview them and their thoughts on how COVID impacted them. If not, do you know where I can find that information. I’ve done some research however most of the articles are not really specific and I personally don’t know that many locally owned businesses.

    1. Hi there – I am also interested in this research. If possible, do you have a further breakdown of local businesses owned by Native Hawaiians? Mahalo.

    2. Thank you for reaching out and good luck with your research. Unfortunately, all responses were anonymous and confidential so we don’t have a list.

  2. Hello Moana,

    We did ask about that but didn’t get a large enough sample of NH businesses to say anything useful. I know that the Hawaiian Community Assets did a similar survey early on the pandemic, and may have better data.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The University of Hawaii Economic Research Organization (UHERO) welcomes online comments to stories that are posted on our website or social media pages. Comments are intended to be a forum for open, respectful, and family-friendly discussion. UHERO reserves the right to remove anything posted on our website or social media pages that is deemed inappropriate. All comments are moderated and will therefore have a delayed post time.
Some guidelines (not an exhaustive list) we use when moderating/approving comments include:

  • Do not bully, intimidate, or harass any user.
  • Do not post content that is hateful, threatening or wildly off-topic; or do anything unlawful, malicious, discriminatory or defamatory.
  • Observe confidentiality laws at all times.
  • Do not post spam or advertisements.
  • Observe fair use, copyright and disclosure laws.
  • Do not use vulgar language or profanity.

UHERO may amend this policy from time to time.